Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass:
JAMES H. HODGES, for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 33-15-103, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A FOREIGN CORPORATION'S CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY TO TRANSACT BUSINESS IN THIS STATE, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE APPLICATION FOR THE CERTIFICATE MUST BE SIGNED BY AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN THIS STATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 33-15-103(a) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(a) A foreign corporation may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign corporation or, if its name is unavailable for use in this State, a corporation name that satisfies the requirements of Section 33-15-106;
(2) the name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated;
(3) its date of incorporation and period of duration;
(4) the street address of its principal office;
(5) the address of its proposed registered office in this State and the name of its proposed registered agent at that office;
(6) the names and usual business addresses of its current directors and officers;
(7) a statement of the aggregate number of shares which the corporation has authority to issue, itemized by classes and series, if any, within a class; and
(8) a certificate, signed by an attorney licensed to practice in this State, that, in the opinion of the attorney, all of the requirements of this section relating to the application for authorization of foreign corporations to do business in this State have been complied with."