Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 5-3-280, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR REDUCTION OF CORPORATE LIMITS OF A MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE REDUCTION MAY BE ACCOMPLISHED BY AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS RESIDING IN THE AREA TO BE CUT OFF.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-3-280. Whenever When a petition is presented to a city or town municipal council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders of the city or town municipality asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of the city or town, the council shall order an election after not less than ten days' public advertisement. Such The advertisement shall describe the territory area that is proposed to be cut off. If a majority of the qualified electors residing in the area to be cut off vote at such election in favor of the release of the territory area, then the council shall issue an ordinance declaring the territory area no longer a portion of the city or town municipality and shall so notify the Secretary of State of this action, furnishing him at the same time with the new boundaries of the town municipality."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.