South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-85, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO HOMICIDE BY CHILD ABUSE, SO AS TO REVISE THE ELEMENTS OF THE CRIME, TO EXCLUDE CERTAIN BEHAVIOR OF A CHILD AS PROVOCATION, AND TO EXCLUDE VOLUNTARY OR INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER AS A LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 412 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-85. (A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who:

(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme, cruel, malicious, brutal, or heinous indifference to human life; or

(2) knowingly aids and abets allows another person to commit child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.

(B) A child's behavior including, but not limited to, crying, does not constitute legal provocation.

(C) Neither voluntary nor involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of homicide by child abuse.

(B)(D) Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1) under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or

(2) under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.

(C)(E) In sentencing a person under this section the judge shall consider any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age of eleven, and any mitigating circumstances; however, a child's crying does not constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating circumstance."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----