Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Bill Body Date Action Description CMN Leg Involved ____ ______ ____________ ______________________________ ___ ____________ 4747 House 19940216 Introduced, read first time, 25 referred to CommitteeView additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-750, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FAILURE TO STOP FOR A LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTIES AND PROVIDE DEFINITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 251, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-750. (A) In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by any a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light.
(B) An attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section and when driving does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense if no great bodily injury or death results, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than ninety days nor more than three years. The person's driver's license may be suspended not more than one year. A motorist who wilfully fails to stop when signaled by a law enforcement officer shall have his license suspended for at least thirty days.;
(2) felony and, upon conviction for a second offense or subsequent offense in which no great bodily injury or death results, must be imprisoned not more than five years;