South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity performing the audit."

SECTION     13.     Section 11-35-310(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(27)     'Services' means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than reports which are merely incidental to required performance. This term includes consultant services other than architectural, engineering, land surveying, construction management, and related services. This term does not include employment agreements or services as defined in Section 11-35-310(1)(c)(d)."

SECTION     14.     Section 11-35-310(33) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 510 of 1986, is further amended to read: