South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\WWW\30162DW.93).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 1 and 2 which read:

/SECTION     1.     Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(23) 'Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an election or to support or oppose a candidate, public official, or ballot measure, which receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. 'Noncandidate committee' does not include political action committees that contribute solely to federal campaigns, candidate committees, party committees, or legislative caucus committees."

SECTION     2.     Section 8-13-1314(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding: