South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)     to ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system which will promote increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;

(g)     to provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity with clearly defined rules for ethical behavior on the part of all persons engaged in the public procurement process; and

(h)     to develop an efficient and effective means of delegating roles and responsibilities to the various government procurement officers."

SECTION     12.     Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-70.     Irrespective of the source of funds of, any school district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds seventy-five million dollars annually is subject to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976 (South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code) and shall notify the Director of the Division of General Services of the Budget and Control Board of its expenditures within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year. However, if a district has its own procurement code which is in the written opinion of the Division of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board substantially similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code except for a procurement audit which must be performed every three years by the Division of General Services or an audit firm approved by the Division of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity performing the audit."

SECTION     13.     Section 11-35-310(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(27)     'Services' means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than reports which are merely incidental to required performance.