South Carolina General Assembly
[…] State agencies and institutions shall cooperate with the board in the collection of data requested by the board to conduct its evaluation. The board annually shall report to the House Ways and Means and Senate Finance Committees on the results of their evaluation. The Budget and Control Board also shall report to the Ways and Means and Senate Finance Committees on administrative cost savings or organizational changes in the Division of General Services as a result of the reforms contained in this act. This reporting requirement ends July 1, 1996.

SECTION     4.     The first paragraph of Section 2-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The Board shall establish formally each permanent improvement project before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way may be undertaken and no expenditure of any funds for any services or for any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided prior to the date of the formal action of the Board to establish the project shall be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded until after a state project number is assigned. After the Committee has reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for considering such requests as proposed by the Board, requests to establish permanent improvement projects shall be made in such form and at such times as the Board may require."

SECTION     5.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding: