South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)     failure of a bidder to furnish certificates of insurance;

(i)     failure of a bidder to furnish financial statements:

(j)     failure of a bidder to furnish references;

(k)     failure of a bidder to furnish its bidder number; and

(l)     notwithstanding Section 40-11-180, the failure of a bidder to indicate his contractor's license number or other evidence of licensure, provided that no contract shall be awarded to the bidder unless and until the bidder is properly licensed under the laws of South Carolina."

SECTION     21.     Section 11-35-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1530.     (1)     Conditions for Use. When the chief procurement officer, or the head of a purchasing agency, determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals subject to the provisions of Section 11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations unless otherwise provided for in this section. Subject to the requirements of Section 11-35-3220, the board may provide by regulation that it is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State to procure specified types of supplies, services, or construction by competitive sealed bidding.

(2)     Request for Proposal. Proposals shall be solicited from at least three qualified sources, when such sources are available, through a request for proposals.

(3)     Public Notice. Adequate public notice of the request for proposals shall be given in the same manner as provided in Section 11-35-1520(4).

(4)     Receipt of Proposals. Proposals shall be opened publicly in accordance with regulations of the board. A tabulation of proposals shall be prepared in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board and shall be open for public inspection after contract award.

(5)     Request for Qualifications. Prior to soliciting proposals, the procuring agency, acting through the authorized procurement officer, may issue a request for qualifications from prospective offerors. Such request shall contain at a minimum a description of the goods or services to be solicited by the request for proposals and the general scope of the work and shall state the deadline for submission of information and how prospective offerors may apply for consideration. The request shall require supply information only on their qualifications, experience, and ability to perform the requirements of the contract.