South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. SNOW proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6012HC.93), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered items to read:

"( )     'Farm related vehicle' means a vehicle used (a) in custom harvester operations, (b) in livestock feeding operations, or (c) by an agri-chemical business or a company which hauls agri-chemical products to a farm.

( )     'Seasonal restricted commercial driver's license' means a commercial driver's license issued under the authority of the waiver promulgated by the Federal Department of Transportation (57 Federal Register 13650) by the department to an individual who has not passed the knowledge or skill test required of other commercial driver's license holders. This license authorizes operation of a commercial motor vehicle only on a seasonal basis, stated on the license, by a seasonal employee of a custom harvester, livestock feeder, agri-chemical operation and company hauling agri-chemical products to a farm within one hundred fifty miles of the place of business."

SECTION     2.     Article 13, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: