South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     18.     Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1030.     The Division of General Services shall develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board. Such training shall compass encompass the latest techniques and methods of public procurement. If deemed appropriate by the Division of General Services, such training shall include a requirement for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing agency."

SECTION     19.     Section 11-35-1410(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)     'Responsive bidder or offeror' means a person who has submitted a bid or offer which conforms in all material aspects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals."

SECTION     20.     Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1520.     (1)     Condition for Use.