South Carolina General Assembly
[…] School districts which are unable to implement a program because of a lack of district facilities may use a portion of the district's allocation under this program to rent appropriate space for one year. The portion of the district's allocation which may be used for rent must be determined by the State Board of Education in conjunction with the School Board of Trustees."

SECTION     5.     Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)(c)     Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:

Pupil Classification                                         Weightings

(1)     Kindergarten pupils                             1.30

(2)     Primary pupils (grades 1

through 3)                                                         1.24

(3)     Elementary pupils (grades

4 through 8) -- base

students                                                             1.00

(4)     High school pupils (grades 9

through 12)                                                     1.25
Special Programs for Exceptional

Students                                                                         Weightings

(5)     Handicapped                                                 1.74

a.     Educable mentally

handicapped pupils

b.     Learning disabilities pupils

(6)     Handicapped                                                 2.04

a.     Trainable mentally

handicapped pupils

b.     Emotionally handicapped pupils

c.     Orthopedically handicapped pupils

(7)     Handicapped                                                 2.57

a.     Visually handicapped pupils

b.     Hearing handicapped pupils

(8)     Speech handicapped

pupils                                                                     1.90

(9)     Homebound pupils                                 2.10
Vocational Technical Programs                 Weightings
(10)     Pre-vocational                                             1.20
(11)     Vocational                                                         1.29
Add-on Weights for Compensatory and Remediation
Early Childhood Development and
Academic Assistance                                             Weightings
(12)     Grades 1-6 Compensatory

Early Childhood Assistance 0.39 0.26
(13)     Grades 2-6 Remediation

Grades 4-12 Academic Assistance     0.10 0.114
(14) Grades 7-12 Remediation                 0.12
Adult Education
(15) (14) Adult education                         0.15

Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first eleven pupil classifications.