South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)     overseas citizens;

(11)     persons attending sick or physically disabled persons;

(12)     persons admitted to hospitals as emergency patients on the day of an election or within a four-day period before the election;

(13)     persons who will be serving as jurors in a state or federal court on election day.

(14)     persons seventy-two years of age or older.

(15)     persons confined to a jail or pre-trial facility pending disposition of arrest or trial."

SECTION     ___.     Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 489 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-340.     The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to such election officials must be in the following form; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered. APPLICATION FOR ABSENTEE BALLOT TO THE BOARD OF VOTER

REGISTRATION: ________ COUNTY
I hereby apply for an absentee ballot and request that I be permitted to vote in the election to be held on the ____ day of ________ 19__. (If you will also be absent for any subsequent runoff election which is held two weeks after the initial election and wish for an absentee ballot for the runoff to be sent to your absentee address, check here: _) (If a ballot is requested for a primary election, print your political party preference in this space ________.) I am a qualified elector and am registered to vote in the ________ precinct and ________ State House of Representatives