South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLYBORNE explained the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the amendment, which was adopted.

AMENDMENT NO. 60--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Reps. CLYBORNE, VAUGHN, CORNING, BAKER, LANFORD, HALLMAN, FULMER, WALKER, TROTTER, ALLISON, SHISSIAS, LITTLEJOHN, STONE, R. SMITH, WELLS, WOFFORD, A. YOUNG, SIMRILL, MEACHAM and HUTSON proposed the following Amendment No. 60 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\16110AC.94).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 6 and inserting:

/SECTION     6.     Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-430.     (1)     It shall be is unlawful for any a person, except state, county, or municipal law-enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, use, or threaten to use, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other another type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(2)     A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any A weapon or object used in violation of this section may must be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest.

(3)     A person under the age of seventeen who violates this section, upon adjudication, must spend sixty days in the shock incarceration program established pursuant to Section 20-7-3215."/

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read: