South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In considering a contempt citation the court shall consider the availability or lack of appropriate counselling services in the area. Parents also may be/.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. NEAL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. CLYBORNE, BAKER, TROTTER, LANFORD, VAUGHN, CORNING, ALLISON, LITTLEJOHN, FULMER, R. SMITH, SHISSIAS, A. YOUNG, WILKINS, WELLS, WOFFORD, SIMRILL, HUTSON, STONE and MEACHAM proposed the following Amendment No. 57 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\16124AC.94), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 7 and inserting:

/SECTION     7.     Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 281, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-410.     (A)     The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult.

(B)     The circuit courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons sixteen years of age charged with committing a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-90 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more. To invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court, the solicitor shall present that person for indictment before the grand jury before the filing of a petition in family court.

(C)     The family court shall report all adjudications of juveniles persons under seventeen years of age for moving traffic violations to the Department of Public Safety as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources."/

Amend further, by striking Section 8 and inserting:

/SECTION     8.     Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 579 of 1990, is further amended to read: