South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the action at law, the client company may not be permitted to defend upon any of the grounds mentioned in Section 42-1-510 nor shall Section 42-1-540 apply. The fine provided in this section must be assessed by the Workers' Compensation Commission in an open hearing with the right of review and appeal as in other cases./

Amend further by striking Section 40-68-120 and inserting:

/Section 40-68-120. (A) A licensee may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage in the same manner as any other employer as provided below:

(1) An insurer issuing the policy must be licensed in this State to write such policies.

(2) An insurer issuing a policy of workers' compensation insurance to a licensee may not plead as a defense:

(a) that the client company is not subject to Title 42. The insurer is estopped to deny coverage;

(b) lack of an employment relationship between a person engaged in an employment as defined in Title 42 and the client company;

(c) breach of contract by the licensee or client company. The insurer is not entitled to plead as a defense to an employee's claim for benefits any defects in the performance of a contract between the licensee and client company.

(3) No policy of insurance against liability arising under Title 42 may be issued to a licensee unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay to the persons entitled to them all benefits conferred by Title 42 and all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon and that the obligation is not affected by default of the licensee or client company or by default in giving notice required by the policy or otherwise.

(4) A policy of insurance issued to a licensee is, and must be construed as, a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation enforceable in his name.

(5) The insurer agrees that:

(a) notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of an injury on the part of the client company is notice to or knowledge on the part of the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;

(b) for purposes of Title 42, the jurisdiction of the client company is the jurisdiction of the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;

(c) the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer, in all things, are bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees rendered against them under the provisions of Title 42; and