South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Guidelines for the programs must be formulated by the department and the Joint Committee on Tourism and Trade."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 3

TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO THE STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH FACILITY LICENSURE ACT, SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO MENTALLY RETARDED PERSONS; AND BY ADDING SECTION 44-20-355 SO AS TO IMPOSE A FIVE DOLLAR A PATIENT DAY FEE IN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITIES FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED.

A. Section 44-7-130(19) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(19) Habilitation center for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions' `Intermediate Care Facility for the Mentally Retarded' means a facility that serves four or more mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions and provides health or rehabilitative services on a regular basis to individuals whose mental and physical conditions require services including room, board, and active treatment for their mental retardation or related conditions."

B. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-20-355. The department shall assess and collect a fee on all Intermediate Care Facilities for the Mentally Retarded, as defined in Section 44-7-130(19).