South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) perform those functions provided under Section 16-3-26(G);

(3) serve as a resource for the compilation of accurate statistical data covering the indigent defense system in this State;

(4) implement other duties the commission may direct; and

(5) report annually to the General Assembly on the indigent defense system.

Section 17-3-340. All expenses of the Commission on Indigent Defense and the Office of Indigent Defense must be paid from revenues derived from fines imposed pursuant to Section 14-1-213 which are not distributed to counties pursuant to a funding formula provided by law."

(D) Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.

(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds appropriated to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars per hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court. Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel.