South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) By a fine of felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for imprisoned not more than one year five years, or both, for a second offense if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.

(3) By imprisonment for felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five ten years for a third or subsequent offense if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars or more."

SECTION 9. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 640 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-180. It is unlawful for any a person knowingly to buy, or receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property. Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section may must be punished as follows is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the property is two hundred one thousand dollars or less, by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days. The offense shall be triable in magistrate's court. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property exceeds two hundred is more than one thousand dollars but is less than one five thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years. This offense shall be a misdemeanor.

(3) For a second offense of Section 16-13-180(1) or (2), or felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property exceeds one is five thousand dollars or more, by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars and imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than ten years. This or any subsequent offense shall be a felony.

(4) for a third or subsequent offense, by imprisonment for not less than ten years; provided, however, no part of the minimum sentence may be suspended.