South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-13-80. The larceny of any a bicycle shall be is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the person must be punishable at the discretion of the court; provided, that when. When the value of the bicycle is less than one hundred thousand dollars the case shall be is triable in the magistrate's court and, and upon conviction, the punishment shall the person must be fined not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION 8. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:

(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of such the merchandise without paying the full retail value.

(2) alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase such the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of such the merchandise.

(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.

"(B) Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a: