(A71, R114, S609)
[…] Whereas, members of the United States Congress have introduced legislation to grant states the option of exempting payments for noninstitutional Medicaid services from the mandated estate recovery provisions. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Medical assistance further defined
SECTION 1. Section 43-7-460(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 481 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance consisting of nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and hospital and prescription drug services provided to individuals in nursing facilities or receiving home and community-based services."
From whom medical assistance reimbursement may be sought
SECTION 2. Section 43-7-460 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 481 of 1994, is amended by adding at the end:
"(G) Notwithstanding subsection (A)(2) upon the enactment of any amendments to federal law which grant states the option to exempt home and community-based services or other noninstitutional Medicaid services from the estate recovery provisions mandated by Section 13612 of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall seek recovery of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estate of an individual who:
(1) at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or
(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance but only for medical assistance consisting of nursing facility services."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies retroactively to July 1, 1994.
Approved the 12th day of June, 1995.