South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An active contributing member making the nomination provided under this item also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this item and item (3) of this section, if applicable."

SECTION     5.     Section 9-11-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(3)     An active contributing member making the nomination provided under subsection (1) of this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsection (1) of this section and Section 9-11-130, if applicable."

SECTION     6.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/Edward E. Saleeby              /s/Marion P. Carnell
/s/John C. Land, III              /s/Patrick B. Harris
/s/William C. Mescher             /s/Claude V. Marchbanks