South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. All members of the commission shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualify." /

Amend further, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION ____.   Section 59-145-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, Part II, Section 95, is amended to read:

"Section 59-145-10.   (A)   The General Assembly finds that some students, both male and female, benefit from attending a single-gender college. For these students, the opportunity to attend a single-gender college is a valuable experience, likely to lead to better academic and professional achievements. The General Assembly therefore adopts the findings of fact in U.S. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 44 F.3d 1229, 1232, 1238 (4th Cir. 1995) that "single-gender education at the college level is beneficial to both sexes."