(A52, R116, S133)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Involuntary admission
SECTION 1. Section 44-20-450(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Proceedings for the involuntary admission of a person with mental retardation or a related disability to the services of the department may be initiated by the filing of a verified petition with the probate or the family court by:
(1) the spouse;
(2) a relative;
(3) the parents;
(4) a parent with legal custody;
(5) the legal guardian of the person;
(6) the person in charge of a public or private institution in which the individual is residing at the time;
(7) the director of the county department of social services of the county in which the person resides; or
(8) a solicitor or an assistant solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution pursuant to Section 44-23-430(2).
Upon filing of the petition, the judge shall set a date for a hearing on it and ensure that the client has an attorney who represents him.