(A52, R116, S133)
[…] If no parent, spouse, legal guardian, or known relative of the person alleged to have mental retardation or a related disability is found, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the person alleged to have mental retardation or a related disability, and the notice must be served upon the guardian. If the parent, spouse, guardian, or known relative of the person alleged to have mental retardation or a related disability is found, he must be notified of the right to an attorney at the hearing."
Hearing
SECTION 2. Section 44-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The person is unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 and is unlikely to become fit to stand trial in the foreseeable future, the solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution shall initiate judicial admission proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610 or Section 44-20-450 within sixty days during which time the court shall order him hospitalized; or"
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 5th day of June, 1997.