South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-3-510 AND 16-3-530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CRIME OF HAZING, SO AS TO REDEFINE THE APPLICATION OF THIS OFFENSE, AND TO MODIFY AND REVISE THE PENALTIES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 59-101-200, RELATING TO HAZING AT STATE-SUPPORTED UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES, AND PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-510. It is unlawful for any person to intentionally or recklessly engage in acts which have a foreseeable potential for causing physical harm to any person for the purpose of initiation or admission into or affiliation with any chartered student, fraternal, or sororal chartered organization. Fraternity, sorority, or other organization for purposes of this section means those chartered fraternities, sororities, or other organizations operating in connection with a school, college, or university, but shall not include fraternal organizations with a minimum age limit of twenty-one that do not operate in connection with a school, college, or university. This section does not include customary athletic events or similar contests or competitions, or military training whether state, federal, or educational.

(A) For purposes of this section:

(1) `Student' means a person enrolled in a state university, college, or other public institution of higher learning.