South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These provisions may not be used to shield a student from criminal prosecution for hazing.

(D) In addition to the criminal penalties provided herein, if an investigation and an adjudicatory process complying with due process has shown by substantial evidence that a student has committed an act or acts of hazing, the student may be dismissed, expelled, suspended, or punished as the governing authority of the institution considers appropriate."

SECTION 2. Section 16-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-530. Any A person who violates the provisions of Sections 16-3-510 or Section 16-3-520 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed twelve months, or both."

SECTION 3. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this act takes effect are saved. The provisions of this act apply prospectively to offenses committed after the effective date of this act.