South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Penalty increased; designated civil penalty

SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1390. If a person duly drawn and summoned to attend as a juror in any court neglects to attend, without sufficient excuse, he shall pay a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred dollars which must be imposed by the court to which the juror was summoned and paid into the county treasury."

Penalty increased; designated civil penalty

SECTION 2. Section 22-2-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: