South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 22-2-130. If any juror duly summoned neglects or refuses to appear in obedience to any venire issued by a magistrate's court and within forty-eight hours does not render to the summoning magistrate a sufficient reason for his delinquency, he shall pay a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred dollars. A failure to pay forthwith the civil penalty assessed constitutes a contempt of court and may be punished accordingly. No person shall serve on a jury in a magistrate's court more than once in a three-month period."

Penalty for contempt increased

SECTION 3. Section 22-3-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-950. Every magistrate shall have power to enforce the observance of decorum in his court while holding the same and for that purpose he may punish for contempt any person who, in the presence of the court, shall offer an insult to the magistrate or a juror or who is wilfully guilty of an undue disturbance of the proceedings before the magistrate while sitting officially. A magistrate shall have the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to the limits imposed on magistrates' courts in Section 22-3-550."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 10th day of June, 1997.