South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Offenses under this section are triable in magistrates court. The commission department shall revoke the licenses of any person issued pursuant to the provisions of Article 19 of this chapter for a violation of subsection (C) of this section. Revocation is pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 12-54-90."

SECTION 7. Section 12-21-2728 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2728. (A)(1) In addition to all other licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates devices described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall obtain an operator's license biennially as follows:

(1)(a) fifty dollars for devices in Sections 12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12-21-2730;

(2)(b) two hundred dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);

(3)(c) two thousand dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3).

(B)(2) Only one license is required regardless of the number or type of devices owned or operated, and the cost of that license is the highest fee enumerated in this section for a device owned or operated.

(C)(3) The licenses provided by this section are subject to Section 12-21-2734 and are a condition precedent to engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described in this chapter. Failure to remit taxes to the State is justification for the cancellation of the license provided in this section.