South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 40-39-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 491 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-39-10. The following definitions apply for purposes of this chapter:

(1) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, trust, association, or any other legal entity however organized.

(2) 'Pawnbroker' means any person engaged in the business of lending money on the security of pledged goods, or engaged in the business of purchasing tangible personal property on condition that it may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time.

(3) 'Pledged goods' means:

(a) tangible personal property other than choses in action, title, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is deposited with or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of a pawnbroker in the course of his business in connection with a pawn transaction; or

(b) a motor vehicle certificate of title that is deposited with or otherwise delivered into the possession of a pawnbroker in the course of his business in connection with a pawn transaction. For purposes of this item, 'motor vehicle certificate of title' does not include a certificate of title to a mobile home or a certificate of title to any other item, regardless of whether it is motorized or self-propelled, which is designed as a dwelling unit.

(4) 'Pawnshop' means the location at which or premises in which a pawnbroker regularly conducts business.

(5) 'Month' means that period of time from one date in a calendar month to the corresponding date in the following calendar month, but if there is no corresponding date, then the last day of the following month, and when computations are made for a fraction of a month, a day is one-thirtieth of a month.

(6) 'Administrator' means the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs.

(7) 'Pawn transaction' means the pledging with a pawnbroker under this chapter of a single item of goods, or tangible personal property, or a motor vehicle certificate of title, as security for a loan of money.