Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and
(4) that the area seeking to be incorporated is contiguous; however, an area is deemed to be contiguous if it is interrupted by public marsh lands or waterways, so long as the area includes highland on the other side of the public marsh land or waterway, whether or not the public marsh land or waterway is an annexed part of another