South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. JENNINGS explained the amendment and moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. JENNINGS and HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9458CM.97), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 14-7-1390 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /fifty/ on line 28, page 267-3, and inserting /two hundred/

When amended Section 14-7-1390 of the 1976 Code shall read:

"Section 14-7-1390.     If a person duly drawn and summoned to attend as a juror in any court neglects to attend, without sufficient excuse, he shall pay a fine civil penalty not exceeding twenty two hundred dollars which shall must be imposed by the court to which the juror was summoned and shall be paid into the county treasury."

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in Section 22-2-130 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 2, by striking /fifty/ on line 41, page 267-3, and inserting /two hundred/

When amended Section 22-2-130 of the 1976 Code shall read: