South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Senators HUTTO and PATTERSON spoke on the Bill.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.

The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (sbd/153.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting the following:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-6-3385(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(3)   'Student' means an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning:

(a)   eligible for in-state tuition and fees as determined pursuant to Chapter 112 of Title 59 and applicable regulations;

(b)   who at the end of the taxable year for which the credit is claimed has completed at least fifteen credit hours a semester, or its equivalent, as determined by the Commission on Higher Education, for every regular semester ending during the applicable taxable year, and who is admitted, enrolled, and classified as a degree-seeking undergraduate or enrolled in a certificate or diploma program of at least one year;

(c)   who, within twelve months before enrolling:

(i)     graduated from a high school in this State;

(ii)   successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law; or

(iii)   graduated from a preparatory high school outside this State while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent;

(d)   not in default on a Federal Title IV or State of South Carolina educational loan, nor who owes a refund on a Federal Title IV or a State of South Carolina student financial aid program;

(e)   who has not been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this State, any other state or comparable jurisdiction, or of the United States; except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offenses is only ineligible for the taxable year in which the adjudication occurred or for the first taxable year the student would otherwise qualify to receive the scholarship;

(f)   who is in good standing at the institution attended;

(g)   who is not a Palmetto Fellowship recipient;

(h)   who is not a LIFE Scholarship recipient."