South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)   who is in good standing at the institution attended;

(g)   who is not a Palmetto Fellowship recipient;

(h)   who is not a LIFE Scholarship recipient."

SECTION   2.   Section 59-149-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 59-149-90.   (A)   Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship.; except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offenses is only ineligible for one calendar year after the adjudication occurred or for the first year the student would otherwise qualify to receive the scholarship;"

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

----XX----