South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.

Senators PASSAILAIGUE and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (139.CBH.004.CBH), which was adopted:

Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, Section 44-32-60, page 5, by adding appropriately lettered subsections at the end of Section 44-32-60 to read:

/     "(C)   A body piercing technician shall verify by means of a picture identification that a recipient is at least eighteen years of age. For purposes of this section, 'picture identification' means (a) a valid South Carolina driver's license; or (b) an official photographic identification card issued by the South Carolina Department of Revenue, a federal or state law enforcement agency, an agency of the United States Department of Defense, or United States Department of State. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably relied upon proof of age is a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section.

(D)   A person who has his or her body pierced while under the age of eighteen in violation of subsection (C) above may bring an action in the circuit court against the person convicted of the violation to recover actual damages and punitive damages plus costs of the action and attorney's fees."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (139SMA.001.SMA), which was adopted: