South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   For purposes of this section, political subdivision means a county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, public service district, or consolidated political subdivision."

B.     Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 268 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A)   'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1997 1998, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."

C.     Section 12-6-1120(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read: