South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection and a message was sent to the House accordingly.

The Senate resumed consideration of H. 3834.

Senators MOORE, HAYES and PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following amendment (3834R005.TLM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting in lieu thereof:

/   PART I

Prohibition on Payouts

SECTION   1.   Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2710.   It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling or any punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video games with free play feature which meet the technical requirements provided for