South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1283DW01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION     1.     Section 7-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-25-10.     It is unlawful for a person to falsely swear knowingly make false statements in making an application for registration under this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three five years, or both." /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. FLEMING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3404--ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.