South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-1-286(K)(1), as contained in SECTION 1, by inserting after the / . / on line 42, page 1:
/ Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be distributed to the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services for use in educating persons under the age of twenty-one about the dangers of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and other drugs. / ; and by deleting / seventy-five / on line 42, page 1, and inserting / fifty /.
When amended Section 56-1-286(K)(1) shall read:

"(1)     obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A thirty one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be distributed to the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services for use in educating persons under the age of twenty-one about the dangers of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and other drugs. The remaining five fifty dollars must be retained by the department for administrative costs associated with the issuance of the temporary alcohol restricted licenses. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and"
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3590--ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.