South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   Citadel Alumni Association and Citadel Brigadier Club, both 1975 - present;

(d)   Horry County Citadel Club, 1980 - present;

(e)   U.S.C. Alumni Association and U.S.C. Gamecock Club, 1978 - present."

J. Cordell Maddox, Jr.
Circuit Court for the Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
Commission's Findings:   QUALIFIED[1] AND NOMINATED

[1] Mr. Maddox will not meet the qualifications prescribed by law for judicial service as a Circuit Court judge unless the elections are held on or after November 7, 2001. According to S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-70, "(A) No member of the General Assembly may be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either: (1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or (2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15."

(1)   Constitutional Qualifications:

Mr. Maddox was born on June 14, 1958. He is 42 years old and a resident of Anderson, South Carolina. Mr.