South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.

The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (4728R001.WGR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

\ SECTION   1.   Section 24-13-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-470.   (A)   An inmate, detainee, a person taken into custody, or a person under arrest who attempts to throw or throws bodily body fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility, a state or local law enforcement officer, a visitor of a correctional facility, or any other person authorized to be present in a correctional facility in an official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving. This section shall not prohibit the prosecution of an inmate for a more serious offense if the inmate is determined to be HIV-positive or has another disease that may be transmitted through bodily body fluids.

(B)   A person accused of a crime contained in this section may be tested for a blood borne disease within seventy-two hours of the crime if a health care professional believes that exposure to the accused person's body fluid may pose a significant health risk to a victim of the crime.

(C)   This section does not apply to a person who is a 'patient' as defined in Section 44-23-10(3)."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator FAIR explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.