South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer or former federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee officer or former corrections employee officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-11-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: