South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, that all additional sums to be paid under this section shall be used for the support of the public schools within the counties and districts involved."

SECTION    3.    Section 58-31-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-100.    Beginning with the fiscal year 1974-75 and In each fiscal year thereafter, after payment of the sums fees in lieu of taxes provided for by Sections Section 58-31-80 and 58-31-90, the Public Service Authority shall make the following additional payments in lieu of taxes:

(1)    To any a county in which it holds legal title to lands developed for commercial or residential purposes, a sum equal to ten fifteen percent of the annual rentals received from the lease of those lands during the fiscal year.

(2)    To the counties in which it owns, or leases and operates, electric generating facilities, a sum equal to fifteen twenty percent of the amount paid in the fiscal year into the general fund of the State, which sum shall must be allocated among the counties concerned in the proportion which the generating capacity of the Public Service Authority located and in operation in each such county bears to the total of the Public Service Authority's generating capacity located and in operation in all such those counties.

(3)    To the counties of Berkeley, Horry, and Georgetown, a sum equal to ten fifteen percent of the amount paid during the fiscal year into the general fund of the State, which sum shall must be allocated among those counties in the proportion which the kilowatt hour sales, excluding sales for resale, made by the Public Service Authority in each such county bears to the total of the kilowatt-hour sales, excluding sales for resale, made by the Public Service Authority in all such those counties."