South Carolina General Assembly
[…] RONALD P. TOWNSEND for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-26-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION, SO AS TO DELETE A SENTENCE PROVIDING THAT THE DEFINITIONS USED IN THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM SERVE AS THE BASIS FOR DEFINING "CRITICAL GEOGRAPHIC AREA", AND TO MAKE OTHER NONSUBSTANTIVE CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(j)    the Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both geographic areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The definitions used in the federal Perkins Loan Program shall serve as the basis for defining "critical geographical areas". The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need.