South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 72A, Part II, Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1)    A municipality that originally enacted a real estate transfer fee prior to before January 1, 1991, may impose and collect a real estate transfer fee, by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was discontinued for a period after January 1, 1991.

(2)    A municipality that is located in a county in which is located a municipality that was imposing a fee or tax on the transfer of real property before January 1, 1991, may impose and collect a real estate transfer fee, by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was discontinued for a period after January 1, 1991, by petition and approval of the legislative delegation of that county.

(3)    The governing body of a county or municipality, by ordinance, may impose a transfer fee on the transfer of real property. In the case of a county, the fee may be imposed only for real property situated in the unincorporated area of the county.