South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(34)   thirty-five fifty percent of the gross proceeds of the sale of a modular homes home as defined in Section 31-17-20 regulated pursuant to Chapter 43 of Title 23, both on-frame and off-frame. For purposes of this item only, 'gross proceeds of sale' equals the manufacturer's net invoice price of the modular home sold, including all accessories built in to the modular home at the time of delivery to the purchaser and not including freight or deposit on returnable materials. The manufacturer shall collect the tax and remit it to the Department of Revenue;"
SECTION   3.   Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The maximum tax authorized by this subsection does not apply to a single-family modular home regulated pursuant to Chapter 43, Title 23."
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BINGHAM explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.