South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A licensee meets the requirements of this section by disclosing in underlined capital letters on the first page of the contract his license status in the real estate sales contract, exchange, rental, or lease agreement. Monies received in a personal rental transaction must be deposited in the licensee's personal trust account and do not have to be deposited in the broker's trust account, unless the real property is managed by the broker's company."/
Amend further, Section 40-57-137(O)(1) as found in SECTION 16, page 10, by deleting line 14 in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(O)(1)   Prospective buyers and sellers of unlisted real estate who do not choose to /.
When amended item (1) shall read:
/"(O)(1)   Prospective buyers and sellers of unlisted real estate who do not choose to establish an agency relationship with a licensee but who use the services of the licensee are considered customers and shall receive.