South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   "(i)   authorization for the department or the Federal Highway Administration FMCSA or its representatives to conduct random examinations, inspections, and audits without prior notice and randomly test commercial driver's license applicants or holders. An applicant or holder who fails retesting shall lose his commercial driver's license;" /
Amend the bill further, SECTION 7, page 4, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:
/ SECTION   7.   Section 56-1-2110(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. Offenses committed by commercial driver's license holders in a commercial or noncommercial vehicle must be considered pursuant to this subsection. As contained in this subsection, serious traffic violations are those contained in Section 56-1-2030(22) and 49 CFR 383.5.

(G)   As contained in this subsection, 'traffic violation' means the offenses contained in 49 CFR 383.51 (D) regarding driving disqualifications for violating railroad-highway grade crossing violations. A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this subsection for not less than:

(1)   sixty days if convicted of a traffic violation committed in a commercial motor vehicle;

(2)   one hundred twenty days if convicted of two traffic violations committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period; and

(3)   one year if convicted of three traffic violations committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period." /
Amend the bill further, by striking SECTION 8, pages 4 and 5 in its entirety.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.