A123, R149, H3650
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
(A123, R149, H3650)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-750, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE BROWNFIELDS VOLUNTARY CLEANUP PROGRAM AND CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS ENTERED INTO BY OR ON BEHALF OF A NONRESPONSIBLE PARTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A NONRESPONSIBLE PARTY IS NOT LIABLE FOR THIRD PARTY CLAIMS AND TO FURTHER SPECIFY TO WHOM THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY APPLIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Brownfield voluntary cleanup program; nonresponsible party contracts and liability
SECTION 1. Section 44-56-750 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(H)(1) A nonresponsible party is not liable to any third-party for contribution, equitable relief, or claims for damages arising from a release of contaminants which is the subject of a response action included in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract provided for in this section.
(2) This limitation of liability commences on the date of execution of the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract by the department; however, this limitation must be withdrawn automatically if the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract is lawfully terminated by any party.
This limitation applies only to:
(a) the parties to the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract and to the nonresponsible party's lenders, signatories, parents, subsidiaries, and successors; and
(b) 'existing contamination', as defined in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract.
This limitation of liability does not apply to any release caused by or attributable to the nonresponsible party or its lenders, signatories, parents, subsidiaries, or successors."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contracts entered into pursuant to Section 44-56-750 of the 1976 Code on or after this act's effective date.
Ratified the 1st day of June, 2005.