South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    the person's family ties, length of residence in the community, and employment history;

(6)    the person's mental condition;

(7)    the person's history and conduct while on probation, parole, or community supervision, including disciplinary records of previous incarcerations;

(8)    the likelihood that the person will again engage in criminal conduct;

(9)    the weight of the evidence against the person; and

(10)    other factors the court considers relevant."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 224 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    The murder was committed by a person deemed a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48, Title 44 or a person deemed a sexually violent predator who is released pursuant to Section 44-48-120."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-652.    (1)(A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven, the: