South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven thirteen years of age.

(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim."

SECTION    6.    Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-910.    (A)    Whoever shall Except as provided in subsection B, a person who unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away any other another person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed more than thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20.

(B)    A person who unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away another person who is less than eighteen years of age without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, or may be imprisoned for life in the discretion of the court."

SECTION    7.    Section 23-3-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 141 of 2005, is further amended to read: