South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)(B)    Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to in the discretion of the court, except as provided in subsection (C).

(C)    A person convicted of a violation of Section 16-3-655(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, or must be imprisoned for life. For purposes of this subsection, life means until death."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 94 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim who is less than eleven thirteen years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

Upon conviction, the actor must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than thirty a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted; or for life in the discretion of the court.

(B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven thirteen years of age.

(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim."

SECTION    6.    Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: