South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    the likelihood that the person will again engage in criminal conduct;

(9)    the weight of the evidence against the person; and

(10)    other factors the court considers relevant."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 224 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    The murder was committed by a person deemed a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48, Title 44 or a person deemed a sexually violent predator who is released pursuant to Section 44-48-120."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-652.    (1)(A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven, the:

(a)(1)    The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.;

(b)(2)    The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other another similar offense or act.; or

(c)(3)    The actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or any an intoxicating substance.

(2)(B)    Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to in the discretion of the court, except as provided in subsection (C).