South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 4820


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1520, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAXIMUM SPEED LIMITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE TRAVELING ALONG A HIGHWAY MUST NOT BE OPERATED AT A SPEED IN EXCESS OF FIVE MILES BELOW THE MAXIMUM POSTED SPEED FOR AN AUTOMOBILE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-1520(B) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(B)    Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

(1)    seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed are posted;

(2)    sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;

(3)    fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections of highways and unpaved roads are limited to the speed of forty miles an hour; and

(4)    manufactured, modular, or mobile homes must not be transported at a speed in excess of ten miles below the maximum posted speed limit when the maximum posted speed limit is in excess of forty-five miles an hour, and never in excess of fifty-five miles an hour; and

(5)    a commercial motor vehicle traveling along a highway must not be operated at a speed in excess of five miles below the maximum posted speed for an automobile."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:42 P.M.