South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

(B)    Damages for dismissal are limited to no more than one year's salary or fifty-two weeks of wages based on a forty-hour week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena.

(C)    Damages for demotion are limited to the difference for one year between the salary or wages based on a forty-hour week which the employee received before the demotion and the amount he receives after the demotion."

SECTION    2.    Section 41-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 451 of 1986, is amended read:

"Section 41-1-80.    (A)    No An employer may not discharge or demote any an employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.

(B)    Any An employer who violates any a provision of this section is:

(1)    liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position, provided, the burden of proof is upon the employee; and

(2)    guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

(C)    Any An employer shall have has as an affirmative defense to this section the following: wilful or habitual tardiness or absence from work;, being disorderly or intoxicated while at work;, destruction of any of the employer's property;, failure to meet established employer work standards;, malingering;, embezzlement or larceny of the employer's property;, and violating a specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation.

(D)    The failure of an employer to continue to employ, either in employment or at the employee's previous level of employment, an employee who receives compensation for total permanent disability, is in no manner to may not be considered a violation of this section.

(E)    The statute of limitations for actions under this section is one year."