South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to applications, motions, or petitions for temporary relief pending a final decision."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-21-1010(6), as last amended by Act 226 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(6)    in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, forty-five one hundred twenty dollars;"

SECTION    6.    Section 17-27-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-70.    (a)(A)    Within thirty days after the docketing of the application, or within any further another time the court may fix, the State shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits. At any time prior to Before entry of judgment the court may, when appropriate, may issue orders for amendment of the application or any a pleading or motion, for pleading over, for filing further pleadings or motions, or for extending the time of the filing of any a pleading. In considering the application, the court shall take account of substance, regardless of defects of form. If the application is not accompanied by the record of the proceedings challenged therein, the respondent shall file with its answer the record or portions thereof of it that are material to the questions raised in the application.

(b)(B)    When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post-conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a material issue of fact When all filings required by the provisions of subsection (A) have been received, the clerk of court shall forward the documents to the trial judge who presided over the case that resulted in the applicant's conviction.