South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (14)    in actions for damages arising from a person's failure to return leased or rented personal property within seventy-two hours after the expiration of the lease or rental agreement, such damages to be based on the loss of revenue or replacement value of the property, whichever is less, if the damages claimed do not exceed seven thousand five hundred fifteen thousand dollars; however, the lease or rental agreement must set forth the manner in which the amount of the loss of revenue or replacement value of the item leased or rented is calculated."

SECTION    8.    Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and 22-3-550, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars or one-year imprisonment, or both, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed the following types of cases may be transferred from general sessions court pursuant to the provisions of this section:

(1)    criminal cases in which the penalty for the crime in the case does not exceed one-year imprisonment; or

(2)    crimes classified as misdemeanors in Section 16-1-100."

SECTION    9.    Chapter 25, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: