South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is not the policy of this State or the purpose of this chapter to place undue restrictions upon entry into business handling liquefied petroleum gas."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-82-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-82-5.    Unless otherwise provided for in this chapter, Article 1, Chapter 1 of Title 40 applies to the Liquid Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board and licensees regulated under this chapter. If there is a conflict between this chapter and Article 1, Chapter 1 of Title 40, the provisions of this chapter control."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-82-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-82-10.    (A)    There is created the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board composed of seven members appointed by the Governor. One appointee must be a fireman, two must be liquefied petroleum gas dealers licensed under this chapter, one must be licensed under this chapter in any other classification, one must be a representative of the insurance industry, and two must be members of the public who do not possess a pecuniary interest in an entity engaged in a business directly involving liquefied petroleum gas. Board members from the general public may be nominated by an individual, group, or association and must be appointed by the Governor in accordance with Section 40-1-45.

(B)    The chairman must be elected for a one-year term. Terms of office for members are for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. The board shall meet at least annually and not more than once a month. All meetings must be scheduled at the call of the chairman. All members shall receive mileage, per diem, and subsistence as provided by law for members of boards, committees, and commissions for days on which they transact official business, to be paid from the General Fund of the State. The department's Office of State Fire Marshal shall provide administrative support as required by the board to perform its prescribed functions. The State Fire Marshal is an official consultant and is authorized to attend all meetings.

(C)    No action may be taken by the board except upon the affirmative vote of four members."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-82-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-82-20.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Bulk Plant' means a facility where the primary function is to store liquefied petroleum gas prior to further distribution.