South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a condition is found in violation of other laws or regulations applicable to the liquefied petroleum gas industry;

(3)    there is a violation of the South Carolina Container Law, as provided for in Regulation 19-304.4 a licensee is found to have worked on equipment, including filling tanks, without permission of the owner of the equipment;

(4)    a licensee fails to mark licensee-owned equipment under the control of other persons clearly with a record of ownership and emergency contact information."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-82-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-82-220.    (A)    The board may issue a license to a dealer who presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application giving satisfactory evidence:

(1)    that the each site where bulk liquefied gas is stored for distribution has been approved;

(2)    of insurance as required by this chapter;

(3)    of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter. No person may be responsible for the safety of more than five identified sites, all of which must be located within fifty miles of the worksite of the qualifying person;

(4)    that all fees have been paid.

(B)    The board may issue a license to an installer of appliances and equipment who presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application with satisfactory evidence of:

(1)    insurance as required by this chapter;

(2)    equipment needed for safe installation;

(3)    principals or employees who have passed examinations under this chapter and who are responsible for the safety of installations;

(4)    payment of all required fees.

(C)    The board may issue a license to a reseller who presents a completed application to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation giving satisfactory evidence:

(1)    that the site where liquefied gas is stored for distribution has been approved;

(2)    of insurance as required by this chapter and is responsible for safety at the facility;

(3)    of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;

(4)    that all fees have been paid.

(D)    The board may issue a license to a transporter who presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application giving satisfactory evidence:

(1)    of insurance as required by this chapter;

(2)    of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;

(3)    that all fees have been paid.

(E)    The board may issue a license to a utility gas plant which that presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application giving satisfactory evidence: