South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5250SSP07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 1.   This act may be cited as the "ATM Safety Act".
SECTION 2.   Section 16-11-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-380.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to enter a building or part of a building occupied as a bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal money or, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person to steal money, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats, from a person who is using or who has just finished using a bank night depository, an automated teller machine (ATM), or another automated banking device, as defined in Section 16-14-10, or in the vicinity of a bank depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.

(C)   It is unlawful for a person to beg, panhandle, or solicit money:

(1)   from a person using or who has just finished using a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device; or

(2)   in the vicinity of a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.

(D)   A person who violates the provisions of:

(1)   subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years;