South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The special license plates must bear the words 'God Bless America', the United States Flag, and the silhouette of the State of South Carolina. Before this special license plate is produced, the department must receive written authorization for the use of any copyrighted words, registered logos, trademarks, or designs that appear on this license plate. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle license fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of sixteen dollars."
SECTION   __.   Section 56-3-8000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(G)   For each new classification of special vehicle license plate, including, but not limited to motorcycle license plates, created pursuant to this section must meet the requirements of Title 56, Chapter 3, Articles 81 and 82 as appropriate."
SECTION   __.   Section 56-3-8100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 2007, is further amended by adding at the end: