South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   a presentation of findings. The on-site review team shall present its findings to the review board, which shall make final decisions on awards. The on-site review team shall recommend an appropriate level of funding to achieve successfully the stated goals of each project. The review board shall consider these recommendations in determining award amounts for each project."
SECTION   4.   Section 2-75-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-50.   (A)   An application for an award from the endowment shall:

(1)   provide to the review board documentation of private matching funds, on hand, in an amount equal to the amount for which application is made;

(2)   provide to the review board documentation that all matching funds have been committed and raised exclusively from sources other than South Carolina tax dollars, and that the funds have been committed and raised after January 1, 2002;

(3)   be in an amount of not less than two million dollars and not more than five million dollars;

(4)   document that the application has significant potential to provide for enhanced economic development for the citizens of South Carolina in a specified knowledge-based industry or field of commerce; and

(5)   provide specific partnering activities with other institutions, businesses, or the community.

(B)   Eligible research universities are strongly encouraged to partner with other South Carolina colleges and universities to develop proposals to enhance the economic competitiveness of our State and to enhance science and engineering through collaborations in related disciplines."
SECTION   5.   Section 2-75-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 187 of 2004, is amended to read: