South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, of the fees collected in accordance with Section 56-3-2020 for the special license plate, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special plate. The license plates issued pursuant to this section must conform to a design agreed to by the department and the chief executive officer of the organization."
SECTION   __.   Section 56-3-4100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles, or light pickups having an empty weight of seven thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of nine thousand pounds or less, and motorcycles registered in their names which shall have imprinted on the plate the words 'South Carolina Elks Association'. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle license fee set forth in Article 5 and the special fee required by Section 56-3-2020. This special license plate must be of the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates. The special license plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month they are issued."
SECTION   __.   Section 56-3-4310(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: