South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. HERBKERSMAN explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SCOTT raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 5 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER HARRELL stated that while the Bill dealt with magistrate procedures, the Amendment dealt with the selection process of magistrates. He, therefore, sustained the Point of Order and ruled the Amendment out of order.

Rep. F. N. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7659AHB08):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 5-7-12(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The governing body of a municipality or county may upon the request of any other another governing body or of any other another political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have statewide jurisdiction to arrest persons committing gang-related incidents, drug or weapons crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. In all other circumstances, a school resource officer may not arrest a student but shall issue a courtesy summons to appear to the student or students involved in the particular incident in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. When acting pursuant to this section and outside of the sworn municipality or county of the school resource officer, the officer shall enjoy all authority, rights, privileges, and immunities, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws that he would have enjoyed if operating in his