South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 22-3-320.   If the judgment be docketed with the clerk of the circuit court, the execution shall be issued by him to the sheriff of the county and have the same effect and be executed in the same manner as other executions and judgments of the circuit court."
SECTION   2.   Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate and the House of Representatives, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.