South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   6.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.

Reps. KENNEDY and GULLICK requested debate on the Bill.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. HAGOOD, CRAWFORD and BALES proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22117AB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 6 and inserting:
/   SECTION   6.   Section 61-6-1100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1100.   (A)   No manufacturer may own or operate more than one plant, establishment, or place of business for the manufacture of alcoholic liquors in any one county of this State, nor may he permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors on his premises. A holder of a valid manufacturer's license issued by the State may:

(1)   manufacture, distill, rectify, blend, brew, ferment, and bottle alcoholic liquors with an alcohol content greater than seventeen percent;