South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing provided in this section prohibits the raising of compensation or hours and compensation during a term of office. No magistrate may be paid for work not performed except for bona fide illness or as otherwise provided by law.

The number of magistrates to be appointed for each county and their territorial jurisdiction are as prescribed by law before March 2, 1897, for trial justices in the respective counties of the State, except as otherwise provided in this section."
SECTION   3.   Section 22-2-5(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The South Carolina Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall select and administer an eligibility examination to test basic skills of persons seeking an initial appointment as magistrate on or after July 1, 2001. In determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for initial appointments as magistrates on or after July 1, 2001, a senatorial and house delegation must use the results of these eligibility examinations to assist in its selection of nominees. No person is eligible to be appointed as a magistrate unless he receives a passing score on the eligibility examination. The results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months before and six months after the time the appointment is to be made."
SECTION   4.   Section 22-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"A senatorial and house delegation, in determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for appointment as magistrates, may appoint a screening committee to assist them in their selection of nominees."