South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No such supplementation may be inconsistent with any of the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION   9.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COOPER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. COOPER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10663HTC08):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 2-75-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-5.   (A)   This chapter is known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Research Centers of Economic Excellence Act'.

(B)   The General Assembly finds that:

(1)   it is in the public interest to create incentives for the senior research universities of South Carolina consisting of Clemson University, the Medical University of South Carolina, and the University of South Carolina to raise capital from the private sector to fund endowments for professorships in research areas targeted to create well-paying jobs and enhanced economic opportunities for the people of South Carolina;

(2)   these endowed professorships should be used to recruit and maintain leading scientists and engineers at the senior research universities of South Carolina for the purposes of developing and leveraging the research capabilities of the universities for the creation of well-paying jobs and enhanced economic opportunities in knowledge-based industries for all South Carolinians;

(3)   in communities across the United States in which better paying jobs and enhanced economic development in knowledge-based industries has flourished, the local or state government has created incentives and made a long-term commitment to public and private funding for a significant number of endowments for professorships in targeted knowledge-based industries;

(4)   the South Carolina Education Lottery provides a source of funding and an incentive for the senior research universities to raise, in dollar-for-dollar matching amounts, sums from private nonstate sources sufficient to create endowed professorships;

(5)   these endowed professorships should be awarded to the senior research universities through a competitive application process, provided that the competitive process must encourage the senior research universities to submit cooperative applications with one another as well as in cooperation with other institutions of higher education; and