South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Mulvaney               J. M. Neal             Neilson
Ott                    Parks                  E. H. Pitts
Scott                  Shoopman               J. E. Smith
Stavrinakis            Talley                 Thompson
Vick                   Weeks                  Whipper
Williams

Total--49

So, the amendment was tabled.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7710AHB08), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___. A.   Section 12-21-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-735.   Each person or distributor of cigarettes taxable under this article, first receiving untaxed cigarettes for sale or distribution in this State, is subject to the tax imposed in Section 12-21-620. Each distributor required to pay the tax shall make a report to the department, in the form the department prescribes, of all cigarettes sold or disposed of in this State, and pay taxes due thereon not later than the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month of the sale or disposition. However, any person or distributor making shipments of cigarettes to retail locations in and out of this State shall apply to the department for a license which enables them to purchase cigarettes free of tax, and report and pay tax as provided in this section on sales of cigarettes sold to locations in this State.
The department shall require bonds or statements of financial stability satisfactory to the department to cover possible losses resulting from failure to remit taxes due. When the return required by this section is timely filed and the taxes shown to be due are paid by the date specified in this section, the person or distributor may deduct three and one-half percent of the tax due. (A)   The taxes imposed on cigarettes pursuant to this chapter must be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time provided in this section. A wholesaler that receives cigarettes intended for sale or distribution within this State which are exempt from the taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter shall affix stamps that indicate the package of cigarettes is exempt from tax.

(B)   The department shall cause to be prepared and distributed exclusively to manufacturers and wholesalers licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-660, tax stamps of such denominations and quantities as the department considers necessary for the payment of cigarette taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter.