South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)   In addition to availability under the Freedom of Information Act, any Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services policy concerning ignition interlock devices must be made publicly accessible on the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Service's internet web site.

(L)   The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall develop policies including, but not limited to, the certification, use, maintenance, and operation of ignition interlock devices and Interlock Device Fund."

B.     Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400.   The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department Department of Motor Vehicles. At the end of the period of suspension, other than suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the department Department of Motor Vehicles, a new license issued to him. The department Department of Motor Vehicles shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system, until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the department Department of Motor Vehicles, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, the department Department of Motor Vehicles, in its discretion, where the suspension is for violation under the point system, may waive such examination, application, and investigation. A record of suspension shall be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, showing grounds of such suspension. In the case of a license suspended for driving under the influence of intoxicants, the restriction on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, must conspicuously identify the licensee as a person who may only operate a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device installed and the restriction must be maintained on the license for the duration of the period for which the ignition interlock device must be maintained pursuant to Section 56-5-2941. No license containing an ignition interlock device restriction shall be issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles without written notification from