South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The person seeking expungement must provide proof that the identity of the individual making the request is the person whose record is to be expunged.

(D)   If the person has more than one entry in the State DNA Database, only the entry covered by the expungement request may be expunged The person's entry and sample in the State DNA Database shall not be removed if the person has another qualifying offense."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 6, page 7, lines 5-25 in their entirety and inserting the following:

/     SECTION   6.   Section 23-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-670.   (A)   The cost of collection supplies for processing a sample pursuant to this article must be paid by the general fund of the State. A person who is required to provide a sample pursuant to this article, upon conviction, pleading guilty or nolo contendere, or forfeiting bond, must pay a two hundred and fifty-dollar processing fee which may not be waived by the court.

(1)   If the person is incarcerated, the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or released from confinement and may be garnished from wages the person earns while incarcerated.

(2)   If the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.

(B)   The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senators MALLOY, SHEHEEN and MASSEY proposed the following amendment (JUD0890.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page [890-2], by striking line 25 and inserting: