South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of the members shall be coterminous with the term of their appointing authority. The commission shall elect a chairman from among its membership and such other officers as it shall deem necessary."

SECTION   ___.   Section 51-18-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-18-60.   The War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of eleven members who shall be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

(1)   From the general public, six persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and serve for a term of six years. These persons shall be residents of the State who are recognized experts in the history and archeology of the State who have demonstrated an interest in historical, cultural, and natural preservation of historical sites and who have a background in South Carolina history and/or African-American history and/or Confederate history. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

(2)   From state government, the following persons or their designees:

(a)   the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources;

(b)   the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(c)   the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Archives and History;

(d)   the Chairman of the Board of the State Museum Commission; and

(e)   the Curator or Director of the Confederate Relic Room.

Provided, however, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under item (1) above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."

SECTION   ___.   Section 57-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-23-60.   There is created a Scenic Highways Committee composed of eleven members as follows:

(1)   the Secretary of the Department of Transportation or the secretary's designee;