Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 5/13/10--S.
Read the first time January 19, 2010.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3622 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO TAX CREDITS FOR A FIRE SPRINKLER SYSTEM, TO CREATE A STUDY COMMITTEE TO DEVELOP AND EXPAND THE TAX CREDIT PROGRAM; TO AMEND SECTION 6-9-60, RELATING TO THE ADOPTION OF CERTAIN BUILDING CODES, TO PROVIDE THAT A LOCAL GOVERNMENT MAY NOT ADOPT BY REFERENCE A BUILDING CODE FOR RESIDENCES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 6-9-135.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3622 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) The General Assembly shall appoint a study committee to develop new strategies to increase participation in the tax credit program by all local taxing entities, and to review and make recommendations for increasing the installation of interconnected hard-wired smoke alarms. The study committee shall make a report of its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 30, 2011. The committee shall dissolve upon the date of its report.
(2) The study committee shall be composed of six members. Three members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The study committee must be composed of a representative of the South Carolina Fire Sprinkler Association, a representative of the South Carolina Home Builders Association, a representative of the South Carolina Association of Counties, and a representative of the Municipal Association of South Carolina.
(3) Members of the study committee shall serve without any compensation for per diem, mileage, and subsistence."
SECTION 2. Chapter 9, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: