A160, R187, S1172
[…] (C)(1) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(2) The family court shall enjoin a person or entity from violating a provision of this section.
(D) For purposes of this section, 'advertise' means to communicate by newspaper, radio, television, hand bills, placards or other print, broadcast or electronic medium that originates within this State."
Stepparent and family adoptions
SECTION 10. Section 63-9-1110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 63-9-1110. Any person may adopt his spouse's child, and any person may adopt a child to whom he is related by blood or marriage. In the adoption of these children:
(1) no investigation or report required under the provisions of Section 63-9-520 is required unless otherwise directed by the court;
(2) no accounting by the petitioner of all disbursements required under the provisions of Section 63-9-740 is required unless the accounting is ordered by the court;
(3) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-750, that the final hearing must not be held before ninety days after the filing of the adoption petition;
(4) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-320(A)(2), of the appointment of independent counsel for an indigent parent; and
(5) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-60(A)(2), that the adoption proceeding must be finalized in this State."
Severability clause