A160, R187, S1172
[…] It is presumed that the parent's condition is unlikely to change within a reasonable time upon proof that the parent has been required by the department or the family court to participate in a treatment program for alcohol or drug addiction, and the parent has failed two or more times to complete the program successfully or has refused at two or more separate meetings with the department to participate in a treatment program."
Grounds for termination of parental rights
SECTION 7. Section 63-7-2570(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(9) The physical abuse of a child resulted in the death or admission to the hospital for in-patient care of that child and the abuse is the act for which the parent has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing, aiding, abetting, conspiring to commit, or soliciting an offense against the person as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 3, criminal domestic violence as defined in Section 16-25-20, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature as defined in Section 16-25-65, or the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."
Nonresident adoptions
SECTION 8. Section 63-9-60(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read: