A160, R187, S1172
[…] The notice of motion and motion for review must be served on the named parties at least ten days before the hearing date. The motion must state the reason for review of the case and the relief requested.
(K) The pendency of an appeal concerning a child in foster care does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear a case pursuant to this section. The court shall retain jurisdiction to review the status of the child and may act on matters not affected by the appeal."
Grounds for termination of parental rights
SECTION 5. That portion of Section 63-7-2570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, preceding item (2) is amended to read:
"The family court may order the termination of parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following grounds and a finding that termination is in the best interest of the child:
(1) The child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in Section 63-7-20, and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months. In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered."
Grounds for termination of parental rights
SECTION 6. Section 63-7-2570(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read: