A160, R187, S1172
[…] SECTION 2. Section 63-7-1660(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(2) The petition for removal may include a petition for termination of parental rights. The petition for removal must include a petition for termination of parental rights if court records or other evidence indicate the existence of one or more of the conditions set forth in Section 63-7-1640(C)(1) through (8), unless there are compelling reasons for believing that termination of parental rights would be contrary to the best interests of the child."
Contents of Placement Plans
SECTION 3. Section 63-7-1680 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 63-7-1680. (A) If the court orders that a child be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian, the court must approve a placement plan. A plan must be presented to the court for its approval at the removal hearing or within ten days after the removal hearing. If the plan is presented subsequent to the removal hearing, the court shall hold a hearing on the plan if requested by a party. The plan must be a written document prepared by the department. To the extent possible, the plan must be prepared with the participation of the parents or guardian of the child, the child, and any other agency or individual that will be required to provide services in order to implement the plan.
(B) The first section of the plan shall set forth the changes that must occur in the home and family situation before the child can be returned. These changes must be reasonably related to the reasons justifying removal of the child from the custody of the parents or guardian. This section of the plan must contain a notice to the parents or guardian that failure to make the indicated changes within six months may result in termination of parental rights.
(C) The second section of the plan shall set forth:
(1) specific actions to be taken by the parents or guardian of the child; and
(2) social or other services to be provided or made available to the parent or guardian of the child.
This section of the plan must include time frames for commencement or completion of specific actions or services. This section must contain a notice to the parents or guardian that completion of the indicated actions will not result in return of the child unless the changes set forth in section one of the plan have occurred.
(D) The third section of the plan shall set forth rights and obligations of the parents or guardian while the child is in custody including, but not limited to:
(1) the responsibility of the parents or guardian for financial support of the child during the placement; and