South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-430.    (A)    If the family court determines pursuant to Section 63-7-2000 that a person has made a report of suspected child abuse or neglect maliciously or in bad faith or if a person has been found guilty of making a false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440, the department may bring a civil action to recover the costs of the department's investigation and proceedings associated with the investigation, including attorney's fees. The department also is entitled to recover costs and attorney's fees incurred in the civil action authorized by this section. The decision of whether to bring a civil action pursuant to this section is in the sole discretion of the department.

(B)    If the family court determines pursuant to Section 63-7-2000 that a person has made a false report of suspected child abuse or neglect maliciously or in bad faith or if a person has been found guilty of making a false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440, a person who was subject of the false report has a civil cause of action against the person who made the false report and is entitled to recover from the person who made the false report such relief as may be appropriate, including:

(1)    actual damages;

(2)    punitive damages; and

(3)    a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.

(C)    If a civil lawsuit is filed pursuant to subsections (A) or (B), and the court finds that this is a second or subsequent:

(1)    report of suspected child abuse or neglect made maliciously or in bad faith pursuant to Section 63-7-2000; or

(2)    adjudication of guilt for making a false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440;

then the court must grant appropriate relief as permitted by state law and the South Carolina Rules of Court."

SECTION    2.    Article 7, Chapter 7, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: