South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/13/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-41-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS OR ATTACHMENT, LEVY, AND SALE, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH THE VALUE OF THE MAXIMUM HOMESTEAD CREDITOR PROTECTION IS TO BE DETERMINED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-41-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 225 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-41-30.        (A)    The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:

(1)    The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars.