Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
April 29, 2010
S. 1390
S. Printed 4/29/10--S.
Read the first time April 27, 2010.
TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1308, RELATING TO INFORMATION REGARDING EXPENDITURES THAT MUST BE CONTAINED IN A CERTIFIED CAMPAIGN REPORT, TO DELETE A REFERENCE TO CAMPAIGN FUNDS AND REQUIRE THAT ALL EXPENDITURES BE LISTED IN THE REPORT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1308(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) Certified campaign reports detailing campaign contributions and expenditures must contain:
(1) the total of contributions accepted by the candidate or committee;
(2) the name and address of each person making a contribution of more than one hundred dollars and the amount and date of receipt of each contribution;
(3) the total expenditures made by or on behalf of the candidate or committee;
(4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: