South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending on the date a redetermination is issued, the appeal, unless withdrawn, must be treated as an appeal from the redetermination."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    90.    Section 41-35-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section    41-35-670.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision contained in this article, benefits must be paid pursuant to a determination, redetermination, or the decision of an appeal tribunal, the department, or a reviewing court upon the issuance of that determination, redetermination, or decision, regardless of the pendency of the period to apply for reconsideration, file an appeal, or petition for judicial review provided with respect to it or the pendency of such an application, filing, or petition, until the determination, redetermination, or decision has been modified or reversed by a subsequent redetermination or decision, in which event benefits must be paid or denied for weeks of unemployment afterward pursuant to the modifying or reversing redetermination or decision.

(B)    If a determination or redetermination allowing a benefit is affirmed by the appeal tribunal or the department, or if a decision of an appeal tribunal allowing a benefit is affirmed by the department, those benefits must be paid promptly regardless of a further appeal that may be taken, and no injunction, supersedeas, stay, or other writ or process suspending the payment of the benefits must be issued by a court."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    91.    Section 41-35-680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read: