South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    26.    Section 41-27-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-560.        A report, communication, or other similar matter, either oral or written from an employee or employer to the other or to the department or its agents, representatives, or employees that has been written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with the requirements and the administration of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must not be made the subject matter or basis of a suit for slander or libel in a court of this State."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    27.    Section 41-27-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: