South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    furnish this material to a person on request and make it available on its Internet website."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    50.    Section 41-29-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-29-270.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department must promulgate regulations necessary for the operation of an emergency unemployment compensation system in the event of an enemy attack that disrupts or endangers the department's usual procedures or facilities."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    51.    Section 41-29-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-29-280.    Not later than the fifteenth day of January annually, the department shall submit to the Governor and the General Assembly a report covering the administration and operation of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title during the preceding fiscal year and make recommendations for amendments to these chapters as the department considers proper. These reports must include a balance sheet of the money in the fund in which there must be provided, if possible, a reserve against the liability in future years to pay benefits in excess of the then current contributions, which reserves must be set up by the department in accordance with accepted actuarial principles on the basis of statistics of employment, business activity, and other relevant factors for the longest possible period."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    52.    Section 41-29-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: