South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    28.    Section 41-27-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-580.    In a civil action to enforce the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department and the State may be represented by a qualified attorney employed by the department and is designated by it for this purpose or, at the department's request, by the Attorney General."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    29.    Section 41-27-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-600.    The department may compromise a civil penalty or cause of action arising pursuant to a provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title instead of commencing suit on them and may compromise the case after suit on it commences. In these cases the department shall keep on file in its office the reasons for settlement by compromise; a statement on the amount of contribution imposed; the amount of additional contribution, penalty, or interest imposed by law in consequence of neglect or delinquency; and the amount actually paid pursuant to the terms of the compromise."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    30.    Section 41-27-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-610.    The failure to do an act required pursuant to a provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is considered an act committed in part at the office of the department."