South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Recovery of overpayments under this subsection are not subject to the provisions of subsections (A)(3) and (B)."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    106.    Section 41-41-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-41-50.    An employing unit or person who wilfully violates a provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title or an order, rule, or regulation under this title, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of these chapters, is liable to a penalty of one thousand dollars, to be recovered by the department in an appropriate civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction, and also is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars but not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not longer than thirty days, and each day the violation continues is considered a separate offense."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    107.    Section 41-42-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: