South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This must be considered the final decision of the department, unless within ten days after the date of mailing the decision a further appeal is initiated pursuant to Section 41-35-710."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    92.    Section 41-35-690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-690.    The procedure provided in this chapter for appeals from a determination or redetermination to the appeal tribunal and for appeals from the tribunal, first to the Workforce Department Appellate Panel, as established by Section 41-29-300, and afterward to the administrative law court, pursuant to Section 41-29-300(C)(1), is the sole and exclusive appeal procedure."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    93.    Section 41-35-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-700.    (A)    To hear and decide appeal claims, the executive director must appoint one or more impartial appeal tribunals consisting of either:

(1)    a referee, selected pursuant to Section 41-29-70; or

(2)    a body consisting of three members, one of whom:

(a)    must be a referee who must serve as chairman;

(b)    one of whom must be a representative of employers; and

(c)    the third of whom must be a representative of employees.

(B)    Each of the latter two members shall serve at the pleasure of the executive director and shall be paid a per diem as fixed in the annual state appropriation act for boards, commissions, and committees for each day of active service on a tribunal plus necessary expenses, as fixed in the annual appropriation act. A person must not participate on behalf of the department in any case in which he is an interested party. The department may designate alternates to serve in the absence or disqualification of a member of an appeal tribunal. The chairman must act alone in the absence or disqualification of another member and his alternate.