South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This provision applies only if the department finds employment will be available for the claimant with the employer at the end of a vacation period as described in this section. This subsection is not applicable to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to this vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with an individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    22.    Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-380.    (A)    'Wages' means remuneration paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses, sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of the National Labor Relations Board or by private agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge and cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration paid in a medium other than cash is estimated and determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the department. 'Wages' includes all tip income, including charged tips, received while performing a service that constitutes employment and are included in a written statement furnished to the employer. 'Wages' does not include:

(1)    the amount of a payment with respect to services performed on behalf of an individual in its employ provided by a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of individuals, including an amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for any such payment, because of:

(a)    retirement;

(b)    sickness or accident disability;

(c)    medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability; or

(d)    death, provided the individual is in its employ has not the:

(i)    option to receive, instead of provisions for death benefits, part of payment or, if the death benefit is insured, part of the premiums or contributions to premiums paid by his employing unit; and

(ii) right, under a provision of the plan, system, or policy of insurance providing for a death benefit, to assign the benefit or receive a cash consideration in lieu of the benefit either upon his withdrawal from the plan or system providing for the benefit or upon termination of the plan, system, or policy of insurance or of his service with the employing unit;