South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On the written approval of this election by the department, these services must be considered to constitute employment subject to those chapters from and after the date stated in the approval. These services cease to be considered employment subject to these chapters as of January first of a calendar year subsequent to those two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of that year the employing unit files with the department a written notice to that effect."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    101.    Section 41-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-37-30.    Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20:

(A)    As of January 1, 1972, an employing unit must cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of that year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which the employing unit had four or more individuals in employment subject to these chapters.

(B)    As of January 1, 1973, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of a calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which the employing unit had at least one individual in employment subject to these chapters and that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the employing unit paid fifteen hundred dollars or more in wages for service in employment, except that no employing unit for which service is performed in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) may cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title unless it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were not twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within each of which the employing unit had four or more persons in employment.

(C)    As of January 1, 1979, an employing unit, as defined in Section 41-27-230(5), must cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of a calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were not twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which the employing unit had at least ten individuals