South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    37.    Section 41-29-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-29-110.    The department must promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, employ personnel, make expenditures, require reports not otherwise provided for in these chapters, conduct investigations or take other action as it considers necessary or suitable to administer its duties and exercise its powers pursuant to the title."

Employment stabilization; additional measures required

SECTION    38.    Section 41-29-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-29-120.    (A)(1)    The department, with the advice and aid of its advisory councils and through its appropriate divisions, shall take appropriate steps to:

(a)    reduce and prevent unemployment;

(b)    encourage and assist in adopting practical methods of vocational training, retraining, and vocational guidance;

(c)    investigate, recommend, advise, and assist in establishing and operating, by a municipality, county, school district, and the State, of reserves for public works to be used in times of business depression and unemployment;

(d)    promote the reemployment of unemployed workers throughout the State in every other way that is feasible; and

(e)    promote the joint electronic filing of Employer Unemployment Insurance Benefits Payments and Reports in conjunction with South Carolina Business One Stop to provide employment units a single point of contact for reporting and paying state taxes.

(2)    While pursuing these goals, the department also shall carry on and publish the results of statistical surveys, investigations, and research studies.

(B)    The department may require from an employing unit for the department's cooperation with the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor or its successor agency the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics report to:

(1)    assign industry codes to South Carolina employers under the ES-202 Covered Employment and Wages Program;

(2)    collect employment information on multiple worksites for South Carolina employers under the ES-202 Covered Employment and Wages Program;

(3)    collect monthly employment, hours, and earnings from South Carolina employers under the BLS-790 Current Employment Statistics Program;

(4)    collect employment information from federal employers under the ES-202 Covered Employment and Wages Program; and

(5)    collect occupational employment and wage information from South Carolina employers under the Occupational Employment Statistics Program.

(C)    As used in this section, 'employing unit' means an entity employing more than twenty individuals.