South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    61.    Section 41-33-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-120.    A refund payable pursuant to Section 41-31-360 or item (6) of Section 41-27-260 may be paid from the clearing or benefit accounts upon requisition by the department to the Comptroller General, who shall draw his warrant in the usual form provided by law on the State Treasurer, who shall pay the refund from the proper account."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    62.    Section 41-33-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-130.    An expenditure of money in the benefit account and a refund from the clearing account must not be subject to a provision of law requiring a specific appropriation or other formal release by state officers of money in their custody. A warrant issued for the payment of a benefit and a refund must bear the signature of the department or a duly authorized agent for that purpose."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    63.    Section 41-33-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: