South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    31.    Section 41-27-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-620.    The certificate of the department to the effect that a contribution has not been paid, that a report has not been made, that information has not been furnished, or that records have not been produced or made available for inspection, as required pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, is prima facie evidence of the alleged action."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    32.    Section 41-27-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-630.        A benefit is considered due and payable pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only to the extent provided in those chapters and to the extent that money is available for them to the credit of the unemployment compensation fund and neither the State nor the department must be liable for an amount in excess of that sum."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    33.    Section 41-29-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: