South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)    A benefit paid to an individual whose base period wages include wages for previously uncovered services as defined in Section 41-35-65 must not be charged against the account of an employer to the extent that the unemployment compensation fund is reimbursed for those benefits pursuant to Section 121 of P.L. 94-566.

(I)    A benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer.

(J)    A benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    81.    Section 41-35-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-140.    (A)    The department may require an individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation to disclose, at the time of filing the claim, whether or not he owes child support obligations as defined under subsection (G), or, pursuant to an agreement between the department and the state or local child support enforcement agency, the state or local child support enforcement agency must notify the department whether a particular individual who has filed a new or continued claim for unemployment compensation, at the time of filing the claim, owes child support obligations, or if the state or local child support enforcement agency advises the department that the individual owes child support obligations and the individual is determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation, the department must notify the state or local child support enforcement agency enforcing the obligations that the individual has been determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation.

(B)    The department must deduct and withhold from unemployment compensation payable to an individual who owes a child support obligation as defined under subsection (G):

(1)    the amount specified by the individual to the department to be deducted and withheld under this section, if neither (2) nor (3) of this subsection (B) is applicable;

(2)    the amount, if any, determined pursuant to an agreement submitted to the department under Section 454 (20)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act by the state or local child support enforcement agency unless item (3) is applicable; or

(3)    An amount otherwise required to be deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation pursuant to legal process, as that term is defined in Section 462(e) of the Social Security Act properly served upon the department.

(C)    An amount deducted and withheld under subsection (B) must be paid by the department to the appropriate state or local child support enforcement agency.