South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The employer may designate with the department its preferred method of notice. If an employer does not make a designation, then notices must be made by United States mail. The employer may not be required to respond to the notice until twelve business days after the postmark on notices sent via United States Mail or ten business days after the date a notice is sent via electronic mail."

Criminal prosecution for violations; significant fraud cases must be referred to Attorney General

SECTION    116.    Section 41-27-590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-590.    (A)    All criminal actions for violation of any provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title or of any rules or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be prosecuted by the Attorney General of the State or at his request and under his direction by the solicitor of any circuit or any prosecuting attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the employer has a place of business or the violator resides.

(B)    The department must refer all cases of significant claimant and/or employer fraud to the Attorney General to determine whether to prosecute the offender."

Examinations, Investigations, and Reports of the Department of Workforce; requirements, initiation by certain parties, timely access to information required, examination powers and requirements provided

SECTION    117.    Chapter 13, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 7