South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    96.    Section 41-35-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-730.    Witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to this article must be allowed fees and mileage at a rate fixed by the department, which must not exceed that allowed for witnesses by the administrative law court. These fees must be considered a part of the expense of administering Chapters 27 through 41 of this title."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    97.    Section 41-35-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-740.    A decision of the department, in the absence of an appeal from it as provided in this article, becomes final ten days after the date of notification or mailing of it, and judicial review is permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by it has exhausted his administrative remedies as provided by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title. The department must be considered to be a party to a judicial action involving a decision and may be represented in the judicial action by a qualified attorney employed by the department and designated by the department for that purpose or, at the department's request, by the Attorney General."

Department to promulgate regulations governing certain proceedings

SECTION    98.    Section 41-35-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read: