South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if he is determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and need a reemployment service pursuant to a profiling system established by the department, unless the department determines:

(a)    the individual has completed such services; or

(b)    there is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in those services."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    76.    Section 41-35-115 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 21 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-115.    Notwithstanding another provision of law, an individual otherwise eligible for a benefit may not be denied a benefit with respect to a week in which he is required by law to appear in court as a witness or juror. However, an unemployment benefit received by a person pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be reduced by any per diem received for service as a juror. The department must promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."

Disqualification for benefits when illegal drugs used; regain qualification when certain conditions satisfied

SECTION    77.    Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2005, is further amended to read: