South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall notify the United States Internal Revenue Service and the United States Department of Labor of a tribe or tribal unit's failure to make a required payment within ninety days of a final notice of delinquency."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    19.    Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-27-260.    The term 'employment' as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:

(1)    labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;

(2)    casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business;

(3)    service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;

(4)    service performed in the employ of the United States Government or an instrumentality of the United States immune under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are applicable to those instrumentalities and to services performed for those instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; provided, that if this State is not certified for a year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of those instrumentalities with respect to such year must be refunded by the department from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;

(5)    service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties as:

(a)    an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;

(b)    a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;