South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A balance in the fund may not lapse at any time but continuously must be available to the department for expenditure consistent with Chapters 27 through 41 of this title. The department shall issue its requisition approved by the chairman or a designated member, officer, or agent for payment of the costs of administration to the Comptroller General who shall draw his warrant in the usual form provided by law on the State Treasurer, who shall pay it by check on the employment security administration fund."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    69.    Section 41-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-460.    Money in the employment security administration fund, paid to this State under Title III of the Social Security Act and the Wagner-Peyser Act, found by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, because of an action or contingency, to have been lost or expended for a purpose other than, or in an amount in excess of, those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor, for the proper administration of the employment security program, it is the policy of this State that the money must be replaced by money appropriated for this purpose from the general funds of this State to the employment security administration fund for expenditures as provided in Section 41-33-430. Funds that have been expended by the department or its agents pursuant to a budget approved by the Secretary of Labor, pursuant to the general standards and limitations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, before this expenditure, when proposed expenditures have not been specifically disapproved by the Secretary of Labor, must not be considered to require