South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An individual claiming a benefit in a proceeding before the department or a court must be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more than an amount approved by the department. A person who violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    103.    Section 41-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 306 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 41-39-40.    (A)    As of January 1, 1997, an individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation must be advised at the time of the filing of the claim that:

(1)    unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income taxation;

(2)    requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;

(3)    the individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(4)    the individual may elect to have South Carolina state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of seven percent;

(5)    the individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding of income tax at least once.

(B)    Amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation must remain in the Unemployment Trust Fund until transferred to the federal or state taxing authority as a payment of income tax.