South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-29-190.        In the discharge of the duties imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department or a duly authorized representative of it may administer an oath and affirmation, take a deposition, certify to an official act and issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda and other records considered necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim or the administration of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    44.    Section 41-29-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-21-200.    A person must not be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records before the department, an appeal tribunal, or their duly authorized representative or in obedience to the subpoena of them in a cause or proceeding before the department or an appeal tribunal on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture. An individual must not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of a transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that the individual testifying must not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in testifying."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    45.    Section 41-29-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: