South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The provisions of this section must not be applicable to an employing unit for a service performed in employment as defined by Section 41-27-230(2).

For the purpose of this section, the two or more employing units mentioned in items (3) and (4) of Section 41-27-210 must be treated as a single employing unit."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    102.    Section 41-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-39-30.    An individual claiming benefits may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title by the department or its representatives or by a court or an officer, except an attorney, of it. An individual claiming a benefit in a proceeding before the department or a court must be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more than an amount approved by the department. A person who violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    103.    Section 41-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 306 of 1996, is amended to read: