South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    When a determination involves multiple claimants and difficult issues of fact or law, the department may designate a special examiner to render the determination. A determination, which may be appealed in the same manner, within the same time, and through the same procedures as any other determination. The department must allow a claimant affected by this determination to join in one appeal and the decision of the appeal tribunal or the department is binding on all claimants who are parties to the consolidated appeal."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    89.    Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-640.    (A)    An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. Notice of the redetermination must be promptly given in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination.

(B)    An initial determination must be reconsidered when the department finds an error in computation or of a similar character has occurred in connection with it or that wages of the claimant pertinent to the determination, but not considered in connection with it, have been newly discovered. However, this redetermination must not be made after one year from the date of the original determination. The reconsidered determination supersedes the original determination. Notice of this redetermination promptly must be given in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an original determination. Subject to the same limitations and for the same reasons, the department may reconsider a determination in a case where a final decision is rendered by an appeal tribunal, the department, or a court, and, after notice to and the expiration of the period for appeal by the persons entitled to notice of the final decision, may apply to the body or court that rendered the final decision and seek a revised decision. In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending on the date a redetermination is issued, the appeal, unless withdrawn, must be treated as an appeal from the redetermination."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    90.    Section 41-35-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: