South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department must be considered to be a party to a judicial action involving a decision and may be represented in the judicial action by a qualified attorney employed by the department and designated by the department for that purpose or, at the department's request, by the Attorney General."

Department to promulgate regulations governing certain proceedings

SECTION    98.    Section 41-35-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-750.    Within thirty days from the date of mailing the department's decision, a party to the proceeding whose benefit rights or whose employer account may be affected by the department's decision may initiate an action in the administrative law court against the department for the review of its decision, in which action every other party to the proceeding before the department must be made a defendant. In this action a petition, which need not be verified but which must state the grounds on which a review is sought, must be served on the executive director or on a person designated by the department within the time specified by this section. Service is considered complete service on all parties, but there must be left with the person served as many copies of the petition as there are defendants, and the department promptly shall mail one copy to each defendant. With its answer the department must certify and file with the court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter and its findings of fact and decision.