South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department recommendations on restoring solvency of Unemployment Trust Fund; reporting requirements

SECTION    10.    The department must file a report with the General Assembly, the Review Committee, and the Governor on or about January 1, 2011, making recommendations concerning restoration of the solvency of the unemployment trust fund.

Part II

Conforming and Miscellaneous Amendments

Conforming amendment

SECTION    11.    Section 41-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-10.    Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Department of Workforce'."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    12.    Section 41-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-30.    Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be construed to cause the department or the courts of this State in interpreting these chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under these chapters with coverage requirements pursuant to Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    13.    Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.    'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year.