South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    13.    Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.    'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the department pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period is that applicable provided by the law of the paying state."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    14.    Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-160.    'Benefit year' means the one-year period beginning with the day as of which an insured worker first files a request for determination of his insured status, and afterward the one-year period beginning with the day by which he next files this request after the end of his last preceding 'benefit year'; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the department pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the benefit year is that applicable provided by the law of the paying state. The filing of a notice of unemployment is considered a request for determination of insured status if a current benefit year has not previously been established. A request for determination of insured status must be made pursuant to regulations as the department prescribes."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    15.    Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-190.    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Workforce."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    16.    Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: