South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, an unemployment benefit received by a person pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be reduced by any per diem received for service as a juror. The department must promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."

Disqualification for benefits when illegal drugs used; regain qualification when certain conditions satisfied

SECTION    77.    Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-120.    An insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:

(1)    Leaving work voluntarily. If the department finds he left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the department that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for those services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.

(2)    Discharge for cause connected with the employment. If the department finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks, in addition to the waiting period, with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.