South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    18.    Section 41-27-235(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(2)    A Native American tribe or tribal unit that elects to pay a benefit attributable to service in their employ but fails to reimburse the required payment, including an interest and penalty assessment, within ninety days of the receipt of a bill, causes the Native American tribe to lose the option to make a payment in lieu of a contribution for the following tax year unless payment in full is received before the contribution rates for the next year are computed. The department shall notify the United States Internal Revenue Service and the United States Department of Labor of a tribe or tribal unit's failure to make a required payment within ninety days of a final notice of delinquency."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    19.    Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-27-260.    The term 'employment' as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include: