South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    15.    Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-190.    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Workforce."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    16.    Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7), and (8), employment includes service that would constitute employment but for the fact that the service is considered to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election provided by an arrangement entered into in accordance with Section 41-27-550 by the department and an agency charged with the administration of another state or federal unemployment compensation law."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    17.    Section 41-27-230(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    A service not covered under item (7) of this section and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government, is considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title if the individual performing such services is a resident of this State and the department approves the election of the employing unit for whom the services are performed that the entire service of the individual is considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    18.    Section 41-27-235(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2004, is further amended to read: