South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    55.    Section 41-33-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-30.    The State Treasurer is ex officio treasurer and custodian of the fund and shall administer it pursuant to the directions of the department and shall issue his warrants upon it pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    56.    Section 41-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-40.    All money in the fund must be comingled and undivided, but the State Treasurer shall maintain within the fund three separate accounts:

(a)    a clearing account;

(b)    an unemployment trust fund account; and

(c)    a benefit account.

All money payable to the fund, upon receipt of the money by the department, must be forwarded to the State Treasurer who immediately shall credit it to the clearing account."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    57.    Section 41-33-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 2002, is further amended to read: