South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    27.    Section 41-27-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-570.    In case of a suit to enjoin the collection of the contributions provided for in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, to test the validity of those chapters or for another purpose connected with its duties, the department must be made a party to it and the Attorney General or counsel for the department shall defend the suit in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-27-580."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    28.    Section 41-27-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-580.    In a civil action to enforce the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department and the State may be represented by a qualified attorney employed by the department and is designated by it for this purpose or, at the department's request, by the Attorney General."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    29.    Section 41-27-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: