South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    30.    Section 41-27-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-610.    The failure to do an act required pursuant to a provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is considered an act committed in part at the office of the department."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    31.    Section 41-27-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-620.    The certificate of the department to the effect that a contribution has not been paid, that a report has not been made, that information has not been furnished, or that records have not been produced or made available for inspection, as required pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, is prima facie evidence of the alleged action."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    32.    Section 41-27-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: