South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    12.    Section 41-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-30.    Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be construed to cause the department or the courts of this State in interpreting these chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under these chapters with coverage requirements pursuant to Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    13.    Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.    'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the department pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period is that applicable provided by the law of the paying state."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    14.    Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: