South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    There is a 'state 'off' indicator' for this State for a week if, for the period consisting of that week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks, either items (1) or (2) of subsection (A) are not satisfied.

(C)    This section applies to weeks beginning after September 25, 1982."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    83.    Section 41-35-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-340. For purposes of Section 41-35-330 'rate of insured unemployment' means the percentage derived by dividing the:

(1)    average weekly number of individuals filing claims for regular state compensation in this State for weeks of unemployment with respect to the most recent thirteen consecutive week period, as determined by the department on the basis of its reports to the United States Secretary of Labor, by

(2)    average monthly employment covered under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for the first four of the most recent six completed calendar quarters ending before the end of this thirteen-week period."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    84.    Section 41-35-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: