South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The filing of a notice of unemployment is considered a request for determination of insured status if a current benefit year has not previously been established. A request for determination of insured status must be made pursuant to regulations as the department prescribes."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    15.    Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-190.    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Workforce."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    16.    Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7), and (8), employment includes service that would constitute employment but for the fact that the service is considered to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election provided by an arrangement entered into in accordance with Section 41-27-550 by the department and an agency charged with the administration of another state or federal unemployment compensation law."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    17.    Section 41-27-230(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: