South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each party promptly must be furnished a copy of the decision, including the reasons for the decision. This must be considered the final decision of the department, unless within ten days after the date of mailing the decision a further appeal is initiated pursuant to Section 41-35-710."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    92.    Section 41-35-690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-690.    The procedure provided in this chapter for appeals from a determination or redetermination to the appeal tribunal and for appeals from the tribunal, first to the Workforce Department Appellate Panel, as established by Section 41-29-300, and afterward to the administrative law court, pursuant to Section 41-29-300(C)(1), is the sole and exclusive appeal procedure."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    93.    Section 41-35-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-700.    (A)    To hear and decide appeal claims, the executive director must appoint one or more impartial appeal tribunals consisting of either: