South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conforming amendment

SECTION    86.    Section 41-35-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-450.    When an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of a 'state 'on' indicator', or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of a 'state 'off' indicator', the department must make an appropriate public announcement. A computation required by the provisions of Section 41-35-340 must be made by the department pursuant to regulations prescribed by the United States Secretary of Labor."

Conforming amendment

SECTION    87.    Section 41-35-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: