South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Attorney General or the circuit solicitor decides to invoke the provisions of this section, he must specifically state in writing those provisions of Section 1-7-750 that he intends to depart from and must delineate the exceptional circumstances that he finds exists as they relate to each provision. This information is considered public information and is subject to disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act as provided in Chapter 4, Title 30."

SECTION    4.    Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-670.        (A)    The limitation provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 may not be asserted as a defense by any a person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such the person in actual possession or control knows, or reasonably should have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. The limitations provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 are not available as a defense to any a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in providing components in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing or observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement, or to any a person who conceals any such cause of action.

(B)    For the purposes of subsection (A), the violation of a building code of a jurisdiction or political subdivision does not constitute per se fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness but this type of violation may be admissible as evidence of fraud, negligence, gross negligence, or recklessness.

(C)    The limitation provided by Section 15-3-640 may not be asserted as a defense to any an action for personal injury, including a personal injury resulting in death, or property damage which is:

(i)(1)    by its nature not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence; and