South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The limitation provided by Section 15-3-640 may not be asserted as a defense to any an action for personal injury, including a personal injury resulting in death, or property damage which is:

(i)(1)    by its nature not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence; and

(ii)(2)    the result of ingestion of or exposure to some toxic or harmful or injury-producing substance, element, or particle, including radiation, over a period of time as opposed to resulting from a sudden and fortuitous trauma."

SECTION    5.    Section 18-9-130(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(1)    A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution. If the presiding judge grants a stay of execution and requires a bond or other surety to guarantee the payment of the judgment pending the appeal, the amount of the bond or other surety may not exceed the amount of the judgment or:

(a)    twenty-five million dollars, whichever is less, for a business entity that employs more than fifty persons and has gross revenues exceeding five million dollars for the previous tax year; or

(b)    one million dollars, whichever is less, for all other entities or individuals."

SECTION    6.    Article 1, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: