Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In addition, if provided in a financing agreement, the State Treasurer may direct the school district and the county treasurer of the county in which the school district is situated to apply to the payment due on the bonds any monies being held by the school district or county treasurer in any fund, other than the school district's sinking fund, derived from state revenue for the school district."
SECTION 3. Section 59-71-155(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) This section applies to existing and future general obligation bonds issued by an operating school unit. For purposes of this section, general obligation bonds are obligations expressly secured by the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the operating school unit that issues the bonds. Subsection (F) applies to a financing agreement between a school district and the School Facilities Infrastructure Authority in which the authority and the school district have agreed that school district payments under the financing agreement are secured."