Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The director shall be selected with special reference to his training, experience, technical knowledge of the insurance industry, and demonstrated administrative ability. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director may bestow upon his designee or deputy director any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the Department of Insurance."
SECTION 5. Section 38-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-3-100. The director or his designee is not subject to the State Employee Grievance Committee or any internal grievance procedure established at the Insurance Department of Insurance. The director or his designee shall devote all of his working time to the duties of his office. Before taking the oath of office he shall sever all connections, either direct or indirect, except as a policyholder, with any insurance company or agency and shall maintain the severance during his tenure of office. If he becomes a candidate for public office or becomes a member of a political committee during tenure, his office as director or his designee must be immediately vacated."
SECTION 6. The election of the Director of the Department of Insurance provided in Section 38-3-102 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 1 of this act, begins with the 2010 statewide election process.