Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a vacancy in the office of director must be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term."
SECTION 2. Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State, and in the case of the Department of Insurance, the Director of the Department of Insurance elected to office under the laws of this State; or"
SECTION 3. Section 38-1-20(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: